Country Club GH

The Club is subject to comply with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1998 (“Privacy Act”) which regulates, among other things, collection, holding, use, correction, disclosure and transfer of personal information.

How we collect information from you

The personal information collected by The Club on your membership application includes but is not limited to your name, address, and occupation, date of birth, proof of identity, contact details. Any use of your membership card within the Club is recorded and tracked including promotions and transactions. Also, if you download our Application via the iTunes / Android stores we automatically obtain the following information via the Facebook link that you establish (only if the information is stored on Facebook); Date of Birth, Gender, Email, Phone, Number of Friends and Relationship status.

At or before the time, the Club will if reasonable in the circumstances communicate that the individual is informed of:

All sensitive information is only collected with the consent of the individual or is required by law or permitted by the Privacy Act. The Club will not use your personal information for any other purpose, nor will we disclose it, unless we have your consent or in other circumstances where such use or disclosure is permitted under the Privacy Act.

Information Storage

You can be assured that any collected information is stored securely on our computer system. Any information gathered in hard copy is held securely on the Club’s site, held in a secure off-site location or destroyed. Personal information in hard copy is stored and archived for a period of seven (7) years. This includes information about non-members (after membership expiry). The Club may disclose your information to third parties that provide services under contract to the Club. These contracts require the third party to keep your personal information confidential and secure.

Use of Information

The Club will only use your personal information for the purpose for which you have provided it (e.g. application of club membership or to gain entry to the Club premises as a visitor or guest), or for other uses as permitted by the Privacy Act or for uses which you have consented to have your personal information used for. All direct marketing campaigns are only sent to members that have ‘opted in’ to receive marketing material.

The Club collects this information in order to:

The Club will not use your personal information for any other purpose, nor will we disclose it, unless we have your consent or in other circumstances where such use or disclosure is permitted under the Privacy Act.

Temporary Members and Guests

The Club will be unable to allow you to join the Club or to be a temporary member or guest unless you have provided us with the required personal information. Under the Registered Clubs Act patrons visiting the Club must produce a recognised form of identification (e.g. passport, driver’s license or proof of age card) to gain entry to the premises. The Club uses terminals to scan and gather information from these forms of identity and computer systems to protect the collected data (e.g. address). The use of manual sign-in via the terminals is available for patrons if they prefer only once the appropriate identification has been sighted by an authorised officer of the Club.

Surveillance of Venues

The Club is subject to video and at times audio surveillance for security reasons. Details of suspected or actual illegal and/or undesirable activities on our premises may be shared with other clubs, law enforcement and regulatory bodies such as the Office of Liquor, Gaming and Racing and the Independent Liquor and Gaming Authority.

Correction of Information

The Privacy Act allows individuals to access and alter records containing their personal information. To change your name or address on our membership database, simply provide supporting documentation from a government source (e.g. Licence, Marriage Certificate). To alter any other information (contact number, email address, marketing preferences etc.) please contact the Club’s reception and your changes will be made immediately to your record.

Complaints

If you wish to make a complaint about the Club’s use of your personal information please put your complaint in writing, providing as much detail as possible, and forward it via letter or email to the Club. A representative of the Club will investigate the complaint and provide you with a written response following the completion of the investigation.


TOP